Privacy policy

Dear Guests!

Codeiron Ltd. respects and protects you privacy. Please let us explain how Codeiron Ltd. (Manager: Sas László, Address: 12/B Zápor Street, Budapest, HUNGARY, H-1034, Business registration: 01-09-880543, Tax ID: 13631732-3-41) stores and uses your personal information. Please read this document carefully. Should you have any questions, feel free to contact us:
Email: info@codeiron.com

How do we obtain your personal information?

Your personal information is obtained (collected) when you call us, send us a fax, write an email, send us a letter, or visit our website.
Faxes and letters are always stored in separate dossiers based on their contents at the head office of Codeiron Ltd.
Inquiries made by phone are never stored.
Electronic communications are recorded by our computer systems.
The following section details how data is collected and managed on our website.

Data collection and management on our website

For security reasons, our webserver logs all browsing activity on the website, thus storing your IP address, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL(s) of the page(s) viewed, and the time of the viewing. (Since IP addresses can be used for identification, it is considered personal information.)
Codeiron Ltd. does not use the logged information for any purpose whatsoever or share them with any third parties, with one principal exception: should the website be attacked, we will share the logs with our internet service provider and the relevant investigative authorities to help identifying the attacker. That means providing the investigative authorities with our website’s logs, including your personal information.

Collecting and storing data of minors (under 18 years of age) or incapacitated adults

Their personal information are collected and managed as described in the previous section.

Your rights

When laws and regulations permit, you can request your information to be changed, corrected, or deleted, or contact us via the email provided above, and we will gladly explain how your personal information is used and processed.
If requested, we provide a digital copy of your personal information stored by Codeiron Ltd. to you or a third party you specify. (Please note that such requests may take up to 10 business days to fulfill.)
If you believe that the process of managing or using of your information violated your individual rights, please let us know so we can resolve the issue. You can also contact Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information) or appeal to the court of law with territorial jurisdiction over your place of residence or stay.

Additional information

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL.